Privacy Policy

We love the cameras that fly.

Who we are

This website is owned by Epic Tales Media Ltd. with tax identification number 3475361PH and registered office at Lower Ground floor, 64 Lower Mount Street, Dublin, Dublin 2 (Leinster) Ireland.  It is registered in the Commercial Register of Dublin, under registration number 604303.

The address of our website is: https://epictalesmedia.com.

For any consultation or proposal, you can contact to the email: info-global@epictalesmedia.com

This website is governed by the regulations exclusively applicable in Ireland, being subject to it, both domestic and foreign users of this website.
Access to our website by the USER is free of charge and is subject to prior reading and full, express and unreserved acceptance of these GENERAL CONDITIONS OF USE in force at the time of access.

All contents, texts, images, brands and source codes are our property or those of third parties from whom their exploitation rights have been acquired, and are protected by Intellectual and Industrial Property rights.
The user only has the right to a private use of the same, without profit motive, and needs express authorization to modify them, reproduce them, exploit them, distribute them or exercise any right belonging to their owner…, which we ask you to read carefully. The USER when using our portal, its contents or services, accepts and expressly submits to the general conditions of use of the same. If the user does not agree with these conditions of use, must refrain from using this portal and operate through it.

At any time we can modify the presentation and configuration of our website, expand or reduce services, and even remove it from the network, as well as the services and content provided, all unilaterally and without notice.

ACCESS REQUIREMENTS

Access to our website is free of charge and requires no prior subscription or registration.

The sending of personal data implies the express acceptance by the USER of our privacy policy.

The user must access our website in accordance with good faith, the rules of public order and these General Conditions of Use. Access to our website is under the sole responsibility of the user, who will be liable in any case for any damages caused to third parties or ourselves.

Bearing in mind the impossibility of control over the information, content and services contained in other websites that can be accessed through the links that our website may make available, we inform you that we are exempt from any liability for damages of any kind that might result from the use of those websites outside our company, by the user.

PRIVACY POLICY

Confidentiality and security are paramount values of Epic Tales Media Ltd and therefore we are committed to ensuring the User’s privacy at all times and not to collect unnecessary information. We then provide you with all necessary information about our Privacy Policy in relation to the personal data we collect, explaining:

  • Who is responsible for the processing of your data.
  • For what purposes we collect the data we request from you.
  • What is the legitimacy for your treatment.
  • How long we keep them.
  • To which addressees your data is communicated.
  • What your rights are.

RESPONSIBLE: see data in the header.

PURPOSE, LEGITIMATION AND CONSERVATION of the treatments of the data sent through:

Contact Form.

Purpose: To provide you with a means by which you may contact us and respond to your requests for information, as well as to send you communications about our products, services and activities, including by electronic means (e-mail, SMS, WhatsApp, Telegram, or similar), if you check the acceptance box.

Legitimation: The user’s consent to request information from us through our contact form and to check the box accepting the submission of information.

Conservation

Once you have resolved your request by means of our form or answered by e-mail, if you have not generated a new treatment, and if you have accepted to receive commercial shipments, until you request their cancellation.

 

Sending emails.

Purpose: To respond to your requests for information, respond to your requests and respond to your queries or doubts. If we receive your Curriculum Vitae, your personal and curricular data may form part of our databases in order to participate in our present and future selection processes.

Legitimation: The user’s consent to request information from us via e-mail address or to send us their data and CV in order to participate in our selection processes.

Conservation: Once your request has been answered by e-mail, if it has not generated a new treatment. In the case of receiving your CV, your data may be kept for a maximum of one year for future selection processes.

 

User Registration Form.

Purpose: To formalize your registration and registration in our private customer area. Sending of informative communications of our products and services, including by e-mail.

Legitimation: Consent of the user when registering in the page as user / Client and receiving commercial information.

Conservation:

For the duration of the contractual relationship and, once it has ended, during the legally required conservation periods in order to attend to possible responsibilities.

As long as you do not exercise your right to oppose commercial mailings or exercise your right to cancel your personal data.

Purchase of products and/or services.

Purpose:

Process and manage the purchase and, if applicable, the delivery of the alleged order and the administrative tasks arising.

Send information and communications of Our products and / or services, offers, discounts and events, including fear electronic media, if he has Authorized.

Legitimation:

Execution of contracts for the purchase and sale of products or services.

Legitimate interest of the company to keep customers informed about products and services, offers and other commercial information.

Conservation:

For the duration of the contractual relationship and, once it has ended, during the Conservation Periods legally required to attend to possible Responsibilities.

As long as you do not exercise your right to oppose commercial mailings or exercise your right to cancel personal data.

Newsletter subscription

Purpose: To send commercial information about our activities and services, including by electronic means.

Legitimation: The user’s consent to subscribe to the sending of information through our form.

Conservation: Until you request to unsubscribe from our commercial mailings.

Form Testimonies / Opinions.

Purpose: To publish your testimony and personal experience on the website relating to the provision of our services or purchase of our products to promote them.

Legitimation: Consent of the interested party to publish their testimony on the website.

Conservation: During the time in which your opinion is published, as long as it serves for the purpose of promoting our products or services.

Obligation to provide us with your personal data and consequences of not doing so.

The provision of personal data requires a minimum age of 18 years, or where appropriate, have sufficient legal capacity to contract.

The personal data requested are necessary to process your requests, register you as a user and / or provide the services you can hire, so, if you do not provide them, we can not properly serve you or provide the service you have requested.

In any case, we reserve the right to decide whether or not to include your personal data and other information in our databases.

RECIPIENTS OF YOUR DATA.

Your data is confidential and will not be passed on to third parties, unless there is a legal obligation to do so.

RIGHTS IN RELATION TO YOUR PERSONAL DATA.

Any person may withdraw their consent at any time, when it has been given for the processing of their data. In no case, the withdrawal of this consent conditions the execution of the subscription contract or the relations generated previously.

In the same way, you can exercise the following rights:

 

  • Request access to or rectification of your personal data when they are inaccurate.
  • Request its deletion when, among other reasons, the data are no longer necessary for the purposes for which they were collected.
  • Request limitation of your treatment in certain circumstances.
  • Request opposition to the processing of your data for reasons related to your particular situation.
  • Request the portability of the data in the cases foreseen in the regulations.

Other rights recognized in the applicable regulations.

Where and how to apply for your Rights: By writing to the person responsible at your postal or e-mail address (indicated in section A), indicating the reference “Personal Data”, specifying the right you want to exercise and with respect to which personal data.

In the event of a dispute with the company regarding the processing of your data, you may lodge a complaint with the Irish Data Protection Agency at https://dataprotection.ie/

SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA.

In order to safeguard the security of your personal data, we inform you that we have taken all technical and organizational measures necessary to ensure the security of personal data supplied from alteration, loss and processing or unauthorized access.

UPDATING YOUR DATA

It is important that in order for us to keep your personal data up to date, you inform us whenever there has been any change in them, otherwise, we are not responsible for the veracity of them.

We are not responsible for the privacy policy with regard to personal data that you may provide to third parties through the links available on our website.

This Privacy Policy can be modified to adapt to changes that occur on our website, as well as legislative or jurisprudential changes on personal data that appear, so it requires reading, each time you provide us with your data through this website.

 

BURDENS

By making this website available to the user, we wish to offer a quality service, using maximum diligence in the provision of the same, as well as in the technological means used. However, we will not be liable for the presence of viruses or other elements that may in any way damage the user’s computer system.

We do not guarantee that the availability of the service will be continuous and uninterrupted.

The USER is prohibited any type of action on our portal that causes an excessive overload of operation to our computer systems, as well as the introduction of viruses, or installation of robots, or software that alters the normal operation of our website, or ultimately can cause damage to our computer systems.

The USER assumes full responsibility for the use of our website.

The USER acknowledges that he has understood all the information regarding the conditions of use of our portal, and recognizes that they are sufficient for the exclusion of the error in the same ones, and therefore, he accepts them integrally and expressly.

 

Analytics and Cookie Policy
Epic Tales Media Ltd., on its own account or that of a third party contracted to provide measurement and tracking services, uses cookies when the User browses the epictalesmedia.com site and its subdomains, (hereinafter “Site”).

WHAT IS A COOKIE AND WHAT IS ITS FUNCTION?

Cookies” are small files of information that are sent and stored on the computer from the moment it is accessed on our website (mobile phone, personal computer, tablet or television connected) facilitating the use of it.

Cookies help us to improve the quality, allowing us to compare, remember, control and understand how our users navigate through the website, identifying what users find useful and what they do not, and thus be able to improve the navigation process Can be used to recognize the user.

The cookies used by this website do not damage your computer. They only serve to improve the services offered. Some are strictly necessary for the site to function properly, and others serve to improve your performance and experience as a user.

For more information about cookies and how to manage them, we recommend that you visit: www.dataprotection.ie (guia_cookies), www.allaboutcookies.org and www.youronlinechoices.eu.

COOKIE TYPE

Depending on the identity managed by the computer or domain from which the cookies are sent and treats the data obtained, we can differentiate:

Own Cookies: These are those that are sent to the user’s terminal equipment from a computer or domain managed by the publisher from which the service requested by the user is offered.

Third-party cookies: These are those that are sent to the user’s terminal equipment from a computer or domain that is not managed by the editor, but by another identity that processes the data obtained through the cookies.

According to the period of time that they remain activated in the terminal equipment we can distinguish:

Session Cookies: Are a type of cookies designed to request and store data while the usCookies techniques: Are those that allow the user to navigate through a website, platform or application and use of different options or services that exist in it, such as, for example, control traffic and data communication, identify the session, access to parts of restricted access.

Personalization Cookies: These are those that allow the user to access the service with some general characteristics predefined according to a series of criteria in the user’s terminal such as, for example, the language, the type of browser.

Analysis Cookies: These are those that allow the person responsible for them to track and analyse the behaviour of the users of the websites to which they are linked. The information collected through this type of cookioes is used to measure websites, applications or platforms and to create user navigation profiles.

 

Behavioral advertising cookies: These cookies store information on user behavior obtained through the continuous observation of their browsing habits, which allows a specific profile to be developed to display advertising based on the user’s access to a website. They are often used to store information that is only of interest to keep for the provision of the service requested by the user on a single occasion (e.g. a list of purchased products).

Persistent cookies: Persistent cookies are a type of cookie in which the data is still stored in the terminal and can be accessed and processed for a period defined by the person responsible for the cookie, and which can vary from a few minutes to several years.

Depending on the purpose for which the data obtained through cookies are processed, the website may be used:

 

Technical Cookies: These are those that allow the user to navigate through a web page, platform or application and use the different options or services that exist in it, such as, for example, controlling traffic and data communication, identifying the session, accessing parts of restricted access.

Personalization Cookies: These are those that allow the user to access the service with some general characteristics predefined according to a series of criteria in the user’s terminal such as, for example, the language, the type of browser.

Analysis Cookies: These are those that allow the person responsible for them to track and analyse the behaviour of the users of the websites to which they are linked. The information collected through this type of cookioes is used to measure websites, applications or platforms and to create user navigation profiles.

Behavioral advertising cookies: These cookies store information on user behavior obtained through the continuous observation of their browsing habits, which allows developing a specific profile to display advertising based on it.

TYPE OF COOKIES USED BY Epic Tales Media Ltd.

This website uses both temporary and permanent session cookies. Session cookies store data during the time the user accesses the website, expire when the browser is closed, while permanent cookies store data in the termimnal to be accessed and used in more than one session, usually expire when a period of time passes between two months and two years. The cookies used are both our own and those of third parties, including both technical cookies and personalisation of analysis. Specifically, this website uses the following cookies:

SERVICE NAME COOKIE PURPOSE

Login

  • PHPSESSID

This cookie helps to keep you authenticated Even if you close your browser. So when you return to access our website you will follow identification unless you disconnect or log out.

Acceptance of cookies

  • cookie_policy_accepted

This cookie saves your preferences regarding the warning to save cookies in your browser.

THIRD PARTY COOKIES

SERVICE NAME COOKIE PURPOSE MORE INFORMATION

 

Google Analytics

_ga

This cookie allows us to have information about web traffic. Google Analytics Privacy Policy

addthis

  • __atuvc
  • __atuvs
  • BT2
  • dI2

dt

  • loc
  • ssc
  • ssh
  • SSHS
  • uid
  • um
  • UVC
  • vc

With these cookies we can know when and how they share content and services of this website in social networks. Privacy Policy AddThis

HOW DO I MANAGE MY BROWSER’S COOKIES?

You have the option to allow, block, or delete cookies installed on your computer by configuring the browser settings installed on your computer. By disabling cookies, some of the available services may no longer be operational.

 

The way to disable cookies is different for each browser, but it can usually be done from the Tools or Options menu. The following is a link to the information for configuration in the main browsers:

 

Cookies settings in Internet Explorer 10.

Setting Cookies in Internet Explorer 11.

Setting Cookies in Safari.

Setting cookies in Google Chrome.

Setting cookies in Mozilla Firefox.

Setting cookies in Opera.

Configuration of cookies in Android.

Configuration of cookies in Windows Phone.

Setting BlackBerry cookies.

The Users have recognized and will be able to exercise the rights of access, cancellation, rectification and opposition, as well as they have recognized the right to be informed of the cessions carried out contacting with the department of Protection of Information through the electronic mail info-global@epictalesmedia.com or by ordinary mail to the direction: Epic Tales Media Ltd. Lower Ground floor, 64 Lower Mount Street, Dublin, Dublin 2 (Leinster) Ireland.

clearly indicating the right you wish to exercise.

Where we send your data
Visitor comments may be reviewed by an automated spam detection service.

Plugin: Smush

Note: Smush does not interact with visitors to your website. The only entry data option Smush has is a newsletter subscription for site administrators only. If you want to notify your users about this in your privacy policy, you can use the following information.

Smush sends images to the WPMU DEV servers optimizing them for use on the web. This includes the transfer of EXIF data. EXIF data will be deleted or returned as is. They will not be stored on the WPMU DEV servers.

Smush uses an external email service (Drip) to send informative emails to the site administrator. The administrator’s email is sent to Drip and a cookie is set for this service. Only the administrator’s information is collected by Drip.

Plugin: Defender

Third parties

This site may be using WPMU DEV third-party cloud storage to store backups of its audit logs where personal information is collected.

Additional data

This site creates and stores an activity log that capture the IP address, username, email address and tracks user activity (like when a user makes a comment). Information will be stored locally for 30 days and remotely for 1 year. Information on remote logs cannot be cleared for security purposes.

 

 

Enter your keyword